fbpx

Juror Council

The AWMA Juror Council reflects a wide cross section of artists and industry professionals each of whom provide significant expertise in their respective areas and a broad perspective and overview to the Juror process.

AWMA Juror Chair

Dr Diana Tolmie

Diana is Senior Lecturer of Professional Practice at the Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University and a D’Addario International Artist. She is also a freelance woodwind specialist in a multitude of genres performing both nationally and internationally.

Her international artistic practice has been supported by a Churchill Fellowship and Queen Elizabeth Trust Scholarship. Passionately teaching performance, pedagogy, musicians ‘health’ and vocational preparation, Diana’s excellence has been awarded an AEL Group Learning & Teaching Citation (2014), Highly Commended in the ‘Employability within the Curriculum’ category of the Griffith University Awards for Excellence in Teaching (2016) and a University Australian Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (2018).

Diana continues to contribute to the Australian music industry via her post-PhD research into musicians ‘lives’ and the release of solo and chamber music recordings. She has been an AWMA Juror Council member for the past 2 years.

Juror Council

Emily Allen
Engagement and Impact Coordinator ANU School of Music
Communications and Committee Member MusicACT (ACT)

Maria Amato
CEO
Australian Independent Record Labels Association (VIC)

Liz Archer
Central Australian Manager, MusicNT (NT)

Cheryl Barker AO
International Opera Singer
Co-Artistic Director Pacific Opera
Lecturer in Voice ANU School of Music Canberra (NSW)

Tarita Botsman
Writer & Director, Opera Singer, Artistic Director The 7 Sopranos, Affiliate Associate Lecturer, School of Music, University of Queensland, Chair AWMA Classical Juror Council (QLD)

Tamara-Anna Cislowska
Concert pianist, composer, writer, broadcaster (NSW)

Monica Curro
Violinist – MSO, PLEXUS, Artistic Director – Port Fairy Spring Music Festival, Women in Music Festival (VIC)

Kerry Digby
Manager Arts Development & Programs Arts NT (NT)

Gillian Dunn
Senior Manager, Publisher Relations APRA AMCOS (NSW)

Sophie Edwards
Musician, Director of “She’s on the Bill” (ACT)

Stephanie Eslake
Founding Editor, CutCommon (TAS)

Dr Narelle Gee
Former Head Programmer RAGE, PhD QUT Creative Industries, Author (QLD)

Jessie Grainer
Indigenous Music Development Officer (NT)

Angie Hart
Singer/Songwriter (VIC)

Toni Janke*
Singer/Songwriter (QLD)

Lucy Joseph
Engagement and Projects Manager, Live Music Office (NSW)

Georgia Kennedy
Development Manager, West Australian Music (WA)

Dr Charulatha Mani
Artist-Academic (QLD)

Zela Margossian
Bandleader of Zela Margossian Quintet (Pianist/Composer) (NSW)

Liz Martin
Musician + Arts Development & Training Manager, Accessible Arts (NSW)

Ruth O’Brien
Singer, Songwriter, Music Journalist at BMA Magazine and Founder of UPBEAT (ACT)

Kim Roberts
General Manager, Music SA (SA)

Karin Schaupp
Concert Guitarist, Head of Classical Guitar, QCGU (QLD)

Dr Diana Tolmie
QLD Conservatorium (QLD)
Emily Tulloch
Artistic Director, Nexus Arts; Independent Artist (SA)

Phaedra Watts*
Festival Director, Programmer – Nannup Music Festival (WA)

Willoh Weiland
Creative Associate MONA FOMA Festival (TAS)

Emily-Rose Wills
Artist (TAS)
Program Administrator, Mona Foma / Music at Mona (TAS)

Dr John Willsteed
QUT Academic (QLD)

Chelsea Wilson
Musician/Broadcaster/Producer (VIC)

* First Nations Jurors